Concordia Publishing House (2022)

As part of the Concordia Publishing House privacy policy, and to ensure compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are required, as a customer we’ve identified from the European Union (EU), to provide your consent for CPH to collect and use certain information about you.

If you consent, you are giving us permission to track your online behavior with technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts used by CPH and our partners (such as advertising, marketing and analytics), affiliates, or service providers. In the event that you have or in the future create an account with us, we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, address, phone number, email address, or similar, for the purpose of providing our services to you.

Please see the privacy policy in full below. You can provide your consent by clicking I Consent; if you prefer to not continue to our website, click Decline or leave this page.

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to Concordia Publishing House (“CPH”) owned and operated websites and its subdomains (“Sites”). CPH (“we,” or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by CPH when you access the Sites (including through the websites of our partners), how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our terms of service to customers.

  1. Information We Collect.

    (a) We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, address, phone number, email address, or similar, when you register for an account. If you choose to purchase a product from us, we or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. We also may collect data through our partners on their websites or mobile applications. When you visit such websites or mobile applications, we may receive certain information about you as described below. We do send promotional emails and we may send you service related emails related to your account. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at privacy@cph.org.

    (Video) What's new from Concordia Publishing House

    (b) Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by CPH and our partners (such as advertising, marketing and analytics), affiliates, or service providers. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, tracking users’ movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by such companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Our partners may also use such technologies to deliver advertisements to you as described below. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited

    (c) We are headquartered in the United States of America. Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with personal information, you consent to this transfer. If you wish to opt-out, you can do so atcph.org/consent.

    (d) Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile application each time you access our Sites. For example, when you access our Sites, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your operating system, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

    (e) CPH also provides various web-based products or platforms for churches, schools and other entities (“Entity” or “Entities”) to license or purchase which are hosted by CPH (“CPH Web Products”), but remain under the direct control of Customers. Information may be collected by such Entities using CPH Web Products, over which CPH has no control. Individuals seeking to access or correct, amend or delete inaccurate data on CPH Web Products should direct his or her query directly with the Entity who has collected that information. For example, a church may collect personal information about members and input it into a church management software program licensed from CPH. In the event an individual desires to access or correct, amend or delete such data, the individual should contact the church directly.

    (f) An individual who is a current or former CPH customer who seeks access or wishes to correct, amend or delete data should direct queries to privacy@cph.org.

    (g) We will retain and use your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services, as necessary to comply with our obligations under this privacy statement and at law, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and for backup purposes. CPH will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

    (Video) For All the Saints Who from Their Labors Rest

  2. How We Use Your Information.

    We use the information that we collect to operate and maintain our Sites, send you marketing communications, and respond to your questions and concerns.

  3. How We Share Your Information.

    (a) Personally Identifiable Information: CPH will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of CPH (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Sites, such as posting comments on our blog page, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Sites, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Sites, or if other users have copied or saved that information. Some of our services are managed by a third party application that may require you to register to use or post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.
    (b) Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) to assist CPH in improving its Sites’ operation and performance and to help serve customers better.
    (c) Instances Where We Are Required To Share Your Information: CPH will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our terms of service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of CPH, our users or others.
    (d) Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting: We partner with third parties to display advertising on our Sites and to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools (to learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visithttp://www.allaboutcookies.organd/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org). If you access the CPH Service or Sites on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

  4. Storage and Processing.

    We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the United States. We transfer, process and store your information outside your country of residence, wherever we or our third-party service providers operate for the purposes of providing you the services. You agree that CPH may store and process personal date in the United States of America and any other country where CPH or its third-party service providers maintain facilities. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps necessary to protect it.

  5. How We Protect Your Information.

    CPH is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to CPH or guarantee that your information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us atprivacy@cph.org.

  6. We use an outside a credit card processing company to process your payment if you purchase goods or services from CPH.

  7. CPH complies with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC framework starting on May 25, 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) starting on May 25, 2018 as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

    (Video) Dear Christians, One and All, Rejoice

  8. Compromise of Personal Information.

    In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, CPH will promptly notify our affected customers in compliance with applicable law.

  9. Our Choices About Your Information.

    For current CPH customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that CPH keeps on file by logging into your account to update your password and billing information. Alternately (and for former CPH customers), you can contact us directly atprivacy@cph.org. We will acknowledge your request and handle it promptly. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

  10. Children’s Privacy.

    Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Concordia Publishing House is committed to compliance with applicable laws governing the protection of children's data, such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For that reason, CPH does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us atprivacy@cph.org.

  11. Notification Procedures.

    It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Sites, as determined by CPH in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

  12. Links to Other Web Sites.

    We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the CPH Sites, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the CPH Sites to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

  13. Social Media Widgets:

    Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

    (Video) Sunday Worship, Sunday, November 13, 2022

  14. Contests and Surveys:

    CPH occasionally offers contests. The full rules for our contests are clearly posted during each contest. The personal information that is gathered through a contest is used only by us to verify user identity and to contact winners and/or prize recipients.

    CPH may, from time to time, invite you to participate in online surveys. The information requested in these surveys may include, but is not limited to, your opinions, beliefs, insights, ideas, activities, experience, purchase history, and purchase intent regarding products, events and services. The information collected by these surveys is used to research market trends, church trends, ministry growth, congregation and community needs. Your input will help us to improve customer experience, shape new product development, equip church ministry effectiveness and enhance products for your spiritual growth and experience.

  15. Ownership of Feedback:

    CPH welcomes your comments and feedback regarding our Sites. All information and materials submitted to us through our Sites or otherwise, such as any comments, feedback, ideas, questions, designs, data or the like, but not content (collectively, "Feedback"), will be considered NON-CONFIDENTIAL and NON-PROPRIETARY with regard to you, but CPH reserves the right to treat any such Feedback as the confidential information of CPH. For this reason, we ask you not to send us any information or materials that you do not wish to assign to us, including, without limitation, any confidential information or any original creative materials such as product ideas, computer code, or original artwork.

    By submitting Feedback to CPH through our Sites or elsewhere, you assign to us, free of charge, all worldwide rights, title and interest in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback you submit. CPH will be entitled to use any Feedback you submit to it, and any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any such Feedback, for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such Feedback without restriction and without compensating you in any way.

    You are responsible for the information and other content contained in any Feedback you submit to us, including, without limitation, their truthfulness and accuracy.

  16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

    All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page. Continued use of the Sites following any such changes means you accept and will abide by these changes.

    (Video) Voters Meeting, Sunday, November 13, 2022

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Sites, or your dealings with this website, please contact us atprivacy@cph.org, or send mail to: Concordia Publishing House, Attn: Privacy Policy, 3558 S. Jefferson Ave., St. Louis, MO 63118

FAQs

Is Concordia Publishing Catholic? ›

Concordia Publishing House (CPH), founded in 1869, is the official publishing arm of the Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod (LCMS).

What Bible version do Lutherans use? ›

The Evangelical Heritage Version (EHV) is a translation of the Bible into the English language.
...
Evangelical Heritage Version
Translation typeBalanced between formal and dynamic.
PublisherNorthwestern Publishing House
Copyright2017
Religious affiliationLutheran
10 more rows

What Bible does the Lutheran Church Missouri Synod use? ›

English Standard Version (ESV, Word-For-Word)

Our national church body, the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod has chosen the ESV as its official translation.

Is there a Lutheran Bible? ›

There is no such thing as a “Lutheran Bible.” There is a German Bible (called the Luther Bible) translated by Martin Luther and printed in 1534. And there are Bibles with study notes written from a Lutheran perspective. But there is no official Lutheran Bible or specifically Lutheran translation.

Is a degree from Concordia respected? ›

Concordia College and University is not accredited by any higher education accrediting body recognized in the United States or most other countries where its degrees are advertised. It is recognized by UNESCO.

Does Concordia have a good reputation? ›

Concordia University - Canada is ranked #653 in Best Global Universities. Schools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence. Read more about how we rank schools.

What religion is similar to Lutheran? ›

Along with Anglicanism, the Reformed and Presbyterian (Calvinist) churches, Methodism, and the Baptist churches, Lutheranism is one of the five major branches of Protestantism.

What is the most accepted Bible? ›

King James Version (55%) New International Version (19%) New Revised Standard Version (7%)

What Do Lutherans believe about cremation? ›

Cremation. Acceptable forms of committal include burying the body in the ground, entombing the body above ground, commending the body to the sea, and cremation. Whatever method is chosen will not interfere with holding a traditional Lutheran funeral.

Is ELCA bigger than Missouri Synod? ›

The next two largest Lutheran denominations are the Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod (LCMS) (with over 1.8 million baptized members) and the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS) (with approximately 340,000 members).
...
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod.
NumberLCMSELCA
1Believe in triune GodSame
2

Why does Missouri Synod practice closed communion? ›

21–23). On the basis ofGod's Holy Word,our Lutheran church con- tinues to practice the ancient,Biblical and confessional practice ofclose communion as an opportunity to give joyful witness to our unity in the true faith.

What is the difference between the ELCA and Missouri Synod? ›

The LCMS believes that the Bible is without error in all that it says. The ELCA avoids making such statements, holding that Scripture is not necessarily always accurate on such matters as history and science.

Do Lutherans believe Jesus is God? ›

The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod believes Jesus is exactly who He said He is. Along with the ancient Church, we confess that Jesus is true God and true man in one person. He is the Son of God who was crucified and raised from the dead for the salvation of all who trust in Him.

What makes Lutherans different from Christianity? ›

What makes the Lutheran Church distinct from the rest of the Christian community is its approach towards God's grace and salvation; Lutherans believe that humans are saved from sins by God's grace alone (Sola Gratia) through faith alone (Sola Fide).

Do Lutherans believe in the Immaculate Conception? ›

Luther dogmatically asserted what he considered firmly established biblical doctrines such as the divine motherhood of Mary while adhering to pious opinions of the Immaculate Conception and the perpetual virginity of Mary, along with the caveat that all doctrine and piety should exalt and not diminish the person and ...

Which university is better Concordia or McGill? ›

The rankings

McGill is consistently ranked above Concordia on lists of both Canadian and international universities. These tend to take into consideration things like research, reputation, and student satisfaction, so even at a first glance, McGill is already coming out on top.

Is university of Concordia hard to get into? ›

The acceptance rate at Concordia University Chicago is 76%.

For every 100 applicants, 76 are admitted. This means the school is lightly selective. The school will have their expected requirements for GPA and SAT/ACT scores.

What is Concordia famous for? ›

Located in the vibrant and multicultural city of Montreal, Concordia is the top-ranked university in North America founded within the last 50 years and annually registers some 51,000 students through its innovative approach to experiential learning and cross-functional research.

Which university is better Concordia or Carleton? ›

Carleton University is comparably better than Concordia University. It offers well-structured programs in Journalism, Architecture, and courses such as Public Affairs & Policy Management. Skilled professionals in these fields are hugely in demand.

What is the highest GPA in Concordia? ›

  • Assessment GPA 2.0 to 4.30.
  • Assessment GPA 1.50 to 1.99.
  • 1st time conditional students are restricted from registering. ...
  • 2nd time conditional results in failed standing. ...
  • Assessment GPA 0 to 1.49.
  • Students in failed standing are dismissed from Concordia for one academic year.

What Do Lutherans call their pastor? ›

In the United States, denominations like the Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod, use the terms reverend and pastor interchangeably for ordained members of the clergy.

Why can't Lutherans take Catholic Communion? ›

Catholics believe these become the body and blood of Christ; some Protestants, notably Lutherans, say Christ is present in the sacrament. Protestants are currently allowed to receive Catholic communion only in extreme circumstances, such as when they are in danger of death.

Can Lutherans drink alcohol? ›

The moderationist position is held by Roman Catholics and Eastern Orthodox, and within Protestantism, it is accepted by Anglicans, Lutherans and many Reformed churches.

Which Bible is correct? ›

The New American Standard Bible is a literal translation from the original texts, well suited to study because of its accurate rendering of the source texts. It follows the style of the King James Version but uses modern English for words that have fallen out of use or changed their meanings.

What percent of the Bible is accurate? ›

Virtually unchanged (99.5% accuracy rate) over the centuries, the New Testament can be deemed reliable and accurate.

What Bible do Mormons use? ›

The Holy Bible

They believe that most versions of the Bible are full of mistakes or deliberate changes to the original text. These changes are thought to be the cause of many of the errors into which traditional Christianity has fallen. Mormons use the Authorised King James Version of the Bible.

What religion Cannot be cremated? ›

Of all world religions, Islam is probably the most strongly opposed to cremation. Unlike Judaism and Christianity, there is little diversity of opinion about it. Cremation is considered by Islam to be an unclean practice.

How do Lutherans get to heaven? ›

Lutherans believe that whoever has faith in Jesus alone will receive salvation from the grace of God and will enter eternity in heaven instead of eternity in hell after death or at the second coming of Jesus.

Why do Lutherans get ashes on forehead? ›

There are three reasons why Lutherans go to church to receive ashes on Ash Wednesday. First, the ashes remind people of their sinfulness. Second, the ashes remind people of their mortality. Third, the ashes remind people that they have been redeemed.

Is the ELCA losing members? ›

Why is this happening and what can be done? According to projections from the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America's (ELCA) Office of Research and Evaluation, the whole denomination will have fewer than 67,000 members in 2050, with fewer than 16,000 in worship on an average Sunday by 2041.

What percent of ELCA is white? ›

Racial and ethnic composition among members of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
Survey yearWhiteSample size
201496%635
200797%867

What religion is Missouri Synod? ›

The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS), also known as the Missouri Synod, is a traditional, confessional Lutheran denomination in the United States. With 1.8 million members, it is the second-largest Lutheran body in the United States.

How conservative is the Missouri Synod Lutheran church? ›

Belief in God among conservatives who are Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod
Survey yearBelieve in God; absolutely certainBelieve in God; fairly certain
201487%13%
200786%10%

Why do Lutherans bow to the altar? ›

We bow as a sign of reverence: toward the table/altar as a symbol of Christ's presence and as the cross passes, honoring the sign of baptism into Jesus' death and resurrection.

Do Lutherans believe they can lose their salvation? ›

Lutheran view

Hence, Lutherans believe that a true Christian - in this instance, a genuine recipient of saving grace - can lose his or her salvation, "[b]ut the cause is not as though God were unwilling to grant grace for perseverance to those in whom He has begun the good work…

What is the largest Lutheran congregation in America? ›

Twenty-six years later, on January 1, 1988, the LCA joined with the American Lutheran Church (1960) and the Association of Evangelical Lutheran Churches, (1978) to form the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, which is today the largest Lutheran church body in the United States.

Which Lutheran Synod is the largest? ›

The Lutheran World Federation (LWF) is the largest association of national and regional Lutheran church bodies in the world.

What are the two types of Lutherans? ›

There a large number of Lutheran denominations, with the two main bodies in America being the Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS) and the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America (ELCA).

What is God's name to a Lutheran? ›

(Yahweh; Jehovah). The Heb. consonants of this name of God are JHWH. Because of its sacredness, this name was usually not pronounced in ancient times; adonai (Heb.

Do Lutherans use the crucifix or cross? ›

Many Lutherans and Lutheran congregations use crucifixes. Crucifixes are used in the chapels of both of our seminaries and our International Center. ​Lutheranism has always considered the crucifix to be a powerful reminder of the sacrifice our Lord Jesus made for us and our salvation, on the cross.

Do Lutherans believe in the Virgin Mary? ›

It has thus been a pious custom ever since — and one that Lutherans can certainly embrace — for Christians to speak of Mary as “the Blessed Virgin.” Mary speaks of people calling her blessed not because she is great or has done great things, but because God her Savior has done great things for her.

What version of the Bible do Lutherans prefer? ›

The Evangelical Heritage Version (EHV) is a translation of the Bible into the English language.
...
Evangelical Heritage Version
Translation typeBalanced between formal and dynamic.
PublisherNorthwestern Publishing House
Copyright2017
Religious affiliationLutheran
10 more rows

Do Lutherans believe in being born again? ›

Lutheranism. The Lutheran Church holds that "we are cleansed of our sins and born again and renewed in Holy Baptism by the Holy Ghost.

Why did Lutherans leave Germany? ›

During the middle of the 19th century Confessional Lutheran doctrines like justification by faith were under threat by rationalism. This, together with "unionism" or the merging of various Protestant groups together, drove many German Lutherans to emigrate.

Do Lutherans believe condoms? ›

The same year, the Lutheran Church in America fully embraced contraception and abortion as responsible choices. And in 1977, the United Church of Christ celebrated the terms “freedom,” “sensuousness,” and “androgyny,” and declared free access to contraception and abortion as matters of justice.

Can Lutherans have rosaries? ›

Many within the Lutheran Church encourage members to pray the rosary. Lutherans follow a similar format of the rosary as the Roman Catholics, but pray the rosary in a manner considered faithful to the Gospel as expressed by Lutherans.

Why do Lutherans not pray to saints? ›

Lutheran views

"Scripture does not teach calling on the saints or pleading for help from them. For it sets before us Christ alone as mediator, atoning sacrifice, high priest, and intercessor."—Augsburg Confession (Lutheran), Article XXI.

Is Concordia University Catholic? ›

Concordia University Chicago is a Lutheran university where the Gospel lives and forms our students, a place where students engage important questions and a place where students discover their vocations.

Is Concordia University religious? ›

Concordia is a college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and it encourages all students to explore and grow their personal religious beliefs.

Is Concordia College a Catholic college? ›

As a college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Concordia is strongly rooted in the tradition of free inquiry and dialogue. We believe that faith and meaning are an integral part of the human experience.

Is Concordia a Catholic school? ›

Our Mission

Concordia University Wisconsin is a Lutheran higher education community committed to helping students develop in mind, body, and spirit for service to Christ in the Church and the world.

What major is Concordia University known for? ›

The most popular majors at Concordia University (NE) include: Education; Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services; Biological and Biomedical Sciences; Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies; Parks, Recreation, Leisure, Fitness, and Kinesiology; Psychology; Theology and Religious Vocations; Physical ...

Is Concordia a conservative school? ›

Concordia is a welcoming liberal arts school for open minded students. The school values both liberal and conservative ideas equally, so it is not a highly conservativ e Christian school. It is small and private, so students should be aware they might not get a "typical" college experience here.

Is there a dress code at Concordia? ›

All students at Concordia are required to wear a school uniform, which is ordered through our Uniform Shop. Make sure order for all seasons! During the summer, orders must be received by July 30 to ensure that they will arrive before the start of school. Click here to order uniforms online.

What is the highest GPA at Concordia University? ›

  • Assessment GPA 2.0 to 4.30.
  • Assessment GPA 1.50 to 1.99.
  • 1st time conditional students are restricted from registering. ...
  • 2nd time conditional results in failed standing. ...
  • Assessment GPA 0 to 1.49.
  • Students in failed standing are dismissed from Concordia for one academic year.

Where does Concordia rank in Canada? ›

Opinion-based rankings
University2023 QS World University Ranking2023 Times Higher Education World University Ranking
Concordia University551 – 560 (18)601 – 800 (20–27)
Dalhousie University308 (12)301 – 350 (14–15)
University of Guelph591 – 600 (20)501 – 600 (18–19)
Université Laval433 (15)251 – 300 (11–13)
33 more rows

Why did Concordia College close? ›

Five years later, Concordia College in Alabama, a historically Black college, closed due to falling enrollments and mounting debt. Concordia University in Portland, Ore., announced in February that it would close, citing a challenging and changing higher education landscape.

Why are so many colleges called Concordia? ›

All of the institutions are named "Concordia"—a reference to the Latin title of The Book of Concord, the collection of Lutheran confessions—and all include professional church work programs as part of their curricula. The CUS was formed in 1992.

Is Catholic University Liberal or conservative? ›

Catholic University students are "largely white and Catholic" and are often "socially conservative," though there is "a small minority of liberal millennials." While some point to a lack of diversity, others argue that Catholic has "a good number of minority students for the size of our school." Most agree that the " ...

Why is Concordia a good university? ›

Concordia is one of Canada's largest universities, offering more than 500 programs at the undergraduate and graduate levels. It provides a flexible learning environment with evening classes, online courses and a library that's open 24-7. “Concordia is a young, forward-looking university.

Is Concordia University A Yellow Ribbon school? ›

Concordia University Texas accepts most VA educational benefits and is a participant in the Yellow Ribbon program.

What GPA do you need to get into Concordia University? ›

Students coming to Concordia directly from high school with no full-time college experience must have: GPA of 2.5 (on a 4.0 scale)

Videos

1. The Church's One Foundation
(Concordia Publishing House - Topic)
2. Has American Christianity Failed? | Part 2 | CPH Podcast with Rev. Bryan Wolfmueller
(Concordia Publishing House)
3. Has American Christianity Failed? | Part 1 | CPH Podcast with Rev. Bryan Wolfmueller
(Concordia Publishing House)
4. Salvation Now to Us Has Come
(Concordia Publishing House - Topic)
5. Concordia Publishing House-24th Annual Quest for Excellence
(National Institute of Standards and Technology)
6. Savior of the Nations, Come
(Concordia Publishing House - Topic)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Corie Satterfield

Last Updated: 11/15/2022

Views: 6778

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (62 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Corie Satterfield

Birthday: 1992-08-19

Address: 850 Benjamin Bridge, Dickinsonchester, CO 68572-0542

Phone: +26813599986666

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Table tennis, Soapmaking, Flower arranging, amateur radio, Rock climbing, scrapbook, Horseback riding

Introduction: My name is Corie Satterfield, I am a fancy, perfect, spotless, quaint, fantastic, funny, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.